GLISSON BIBLE RECORDS:

 

Below are some Glisson bible records.  Please send me your Glisson bible records showing name of bible when and where published, where record was obtained and who or what organization is in possession of it now.  Please translate the pertinent genealogical information.

 

 

Ref: Bible Record of Thomas & Rebecca Runyan Glisson and of John S. & Mary Case Glisson, published in 1837- (family of Thomas & Rebecca probably written by Rebecca 1840-43 then by someone else, then handed down to son John S. who entered his family, several different handwritings, then handed down to his son Benjamin who handed it down to his son Herbert who died in 1996, who gave it to his niece Evelyn Glisson Bisop Ailes of Connersville Ind. I have a copy of it)-  Click here for PDF of Actual Bible record  

jpeg file of Actual Bible Record of Thomas Glisson & wife Rebecca Runyan, and John Scott Glisson & wife Mary Case. Also papers stuffed into bible showing again Thomas Glisson & Rebecca Runyan & children and David Case & Sarah Stagg & children, parents of John Scott Glisson & parents of Mary Case                                 Page1  Page2  Page3  Page4  Page5  Page6  Page7  Page8

Births pg 2-
Spencer Glifson son of Thomas & Rebecca Glifson was born 7 May 1807.
Oliver S. Glifson son of Thomas & Rebecca Glifson was born 18 Jan 1809.
Caleb Glifson son of Thomas & Rebecca Glifson was born 19 Nov 1811.
Sarah Wiggins Glifson dau of Thomas & Rebecca Glifson was born 21 Jan 1813.
Thomas Runnion Glifson son of Thomas & Rebecca Glifson was born 39 Jan 1816.
Mary Ann Glifson dau of Thomas & Rebecca Glifson was born 3 Aug 1817.
John Scott Glifson son of Thomas & Rebecca Glifson was born 4 Apr 1819.
Hannah Glifson dau of Thomas & Rebecca Glifson was born 26 Mar 1821.
Edward Johnston Glifson son of Thomas & Rebecca Glifson was born 16 Aug 1823.
Martha Matilda Glifson dau of Thomas & Rebecca Glifson was born 18 Apr 1827.
Thomas Glisson was born 8 Mar 1783.
Rebecca Glisson was born 24 Apr 1785.
Marriages pg 3-
Thos Glifson was married to Rebecca Runnion on 30 Aug 1806. (note: married in Hamilton Co. Ohio, no public record available though)
Sarah Wiggins dau of Thomas & Rebecca Glifson was married to Charles Meeker on 18 Jul 1830.
Caleb son of Thomas & Rebecca Glifson was married to Frances Somers on 3 Apr 1834.
Oliver S. son of Thomas & Rebecca Glifson was married to Pamela A. Parker of Norfolk Va. on 23 Apr 1835.
Mary Ann dau of Thomas & Rebecca Glifson was married to Uriah Ticer on 30 Nov 1836. (note: County records states date as 29 Nov 1835 and to Uriah Ticer).
Thomas Runnion son of Thomas & Rebecca Glifson was married to Mary Ann Edwards on 31 Oct 1838.
Hannah dau of Thomas & Rebecca Glifson was married to Dwight Smith on 30 Mar 1839. (note: County record states date as 29 Mar 1839).
John Scott son of Thomas & Rebecca Glifson was married to Mary Case on 9 Jul 1841.
(note: John Scott married in Franklin Co. Ind.) (note: last 2 children married after death of Rebecca and their marriages were not entered).
Deaths pg 4-
Spencer Glifson son of T & R Glifson departed this life 11 Dec 1828.
Hannah Glifson dau of T & R Glifson departed this life 12 Feb 1842.
Rebecca Glifson dau of Benjamin & Mary Runyan died 21 Oct 1843.
Martha Matilda Glisson dau of Thomas & Rebecca Glisson died 24 Apr 1848.
Thos Glisson departed this life on 17 Oct 1849.
Rebecca Glisson dau of J.S. & Mary Glisson died 17 Dec 1847.
Marsella Glisson dau of J.S. & Mary Glisson died 12 Feb 1852.
Martha Glisson dau of J.S. & Mary Glisson died 12 Feb 1859.
Elisha Glisson son of J.S. & Mary Glisson died May 1864. (note: in Civil War)
John S. Glisson died 4 Aug 1858.
Wm. J. son of J.S. & Mary Glisson died 6 Aug 1868.
Births pg 5-
John S. Glisson was born 4 Apr 1819.
Mary Case was born 2 Aug 1823.
Elisha Edward & William Johnston sons of John S. & Mary Glisson born 29 Apr 1843.
Sarah Ann dau of J.S. & Mary Glisson was born on 12 Dec 1844.
Rebecca dau of J.S. & Mary Glisson was born on 1 Oct 1845.
David son of J.S. & Mary Glisson was born on 31 Aug 1848.
Marsella dau of J.S. & Mary Glisson was born on 22 Aug 1851.
Lewis & Catherine son & dau of J.S. & Mary Glisson were born on 3 Mar 1854.
Benjamin son of J.S. & Mary Glisson was born on 2 Jul 1856.
Martha dau of J.S. & Mary Glisson was born on 21 Jul 1858.
Kate Glisson died 18 mar 1932 (scribbled here).

(My notes:  Thomas Glisson son of Caleb Glisson & Sarah Wiggins of Chester Co. PA, Rebecca Runyan dau of Benjamin Runyan & Rebecca Barton of Somerset Co. NJ)

Ref: Bible Record of Thomas Glisson & Eliza Smith- Original or copy in possession of the Chester Co. Pa. Historical Society-
LINK TO ACTUAL BIBLE RECORD    page 1   page 2   page 3   page 4 

Births-
Thomas Glifson born on tuesday 18 Oct 1808
Eliza Smith Glifson born on wednesday 29 Jan 1814
Elizabeth Glifson born 3 May 1831
Phebe Ann Glifson born 6 Sep 1832
Thomazine D. Glifson born on tuesday 14 Oct 1834
Ruth Anna Glifson born 14 May 1836
Harriet H. Glifson born 2 Oct 1837
Wilmer W. Glifson born on sunday 20 Jan 1839
John S. Glifson born 10 Oct 1840
Benjamin F. Glifson born 25 Feb 1843
Anna Mary Glifson born on tuesday 25 Feb 1844
Orson Hyde Glifson born 25 Mar 1847
(different writing)
Charles P. Glifson born on wednesday 2 May 1855
Brinton Glifson born on monday 31 Aug 1857
Frank R. Glifson born on sunday 10 Jul 1859
Deaths-
Elizabeth Glifson died 15 Feb 1832
Ruth Anna Glifson died 28 Sep 1837
John S. Glifson died 2 Dec 1844
Benjamin F. Glifson died 25 Oct 1845
(different writing)
Emma Smith Glifson died September the 3rd one thousand eight hundred and fifty three
Brinton Glifson died 23 Dec 1857
Charles P. Glifson died 7 Oct 1858 on thursday

(My notes:  Thomas was born in Chester Co. PA son of Caleb Glisson & Dorothy Rattew.)

 

Ref: Bible Record of John Norman & Elizabeth Glisson-
Copy of this bible in possession of Glenda Womack e-mail address Ken-Womack@worldnet.att.net-

John Norman b.23 Dec 1800,

Elizabeth Glisson b.13 Apr 1800

John Norman married Elizabeth Glisson 13 May 1824
Martha Ann b.4 Mar 1825

James B. b.1 Mar 1827
Nancy b.14 Mar 1829

Isaac b.23 Oct 1833

David W. b.17 Oct 1834

Richard L. b.3 May 1836

Lisa Jane b.7 Apr 1839

John b.1 Apr 1842

 

(My notes:  Elizabeth dau of James Glisson & ? Dennison of Martin Co. NC & Henry Co. TN)

Ref: Old Middleton Bible Record of Martha Glisson & Isaac Middleton- furnished by Amanda Middleton Pardew-
Copy of this bible in possession of Mairlyn Davis, email address moose_205@yahoo.com-
Martha Gleason married Isaac Middleton in Duplin Co. NC.  Bible states she had brother Hugh and brother Brinkley and sister Elizabeth (Betty) that married John Norman.  It states that Martha was born in Scotland and that her mothers maiden name was Dennison. 

(note: I am trying to get copy of this bible record.  Martha Gleason obviously should be Martha Glisson.  Facts about the listings in this bible are that Martha married Isaac Middleton and they went to Henry Co. TN by 1834.  Elizabeth married John Norman who was son of Richard Norman & Martha Middleton.  Elizabeth & John married 1828 in Duplin Co. NC then went to Henry Co. TN by at least 1835.  Brinkley Glisson married 1831 in Henry Co. TN.  There was an H. Gleason in 1860 Census age 41 living alone in Henry Co. TN but No other info on Hugh Glisson.  This could be him.) 

I previously was told that Elizabeth was dau of Daniel Glisson & 2nd wife Elizabeth Kornegay but I doubt that with this new information.  I now believe that Martha, Elizabeth, Brinkley and Hugh were siblings and children of James Glisson of Martin Co. NC and Henry Co. TN.

But I do not think this James ever went to Duplin Co. NC.  He was son of Isaac Glisson &  gson of Dennis & Mary Glisson.  This James did leave a will in Henry Co. TN listing some of his children.  A Martha Mcdditen could not read could be Martha Middleton, and listed a Elizabeth Neruecu could not read could be Elizabeth Norman.  Also listed was a  Dennis Glisson, heirs of Nancy F. Lake, Boddy Leesley could not read, James Glisson.  No Brinkley and no Hugh Glisson.  Dennis Glisson & Brinkley Glisson and Martha Middleton lived next to each other in Henry Co. TN and seemed to be connected.  Other info for Dennis Theophilus Glisson is that he had a brother John Huston Glisson nickname Hugh.  On 25 Feb 1800 James Glisson witnessed land deed for Isaac Middleton in unknown county)

Ref:  Wayne County, NC - Benjamin Franklin Barwick Bible

These records were given by Mrs. Samuel Barwick and Mrs. Paul Barwick of Mt. Olive, NC in 1955 and copied by Gladys Barwick Weeks

in the\home of Mrs. Paul Barwick.

 

Benjamin Franklin Barwick, son of Joshua and Winifred, was born January 19, 1815, died February 26, 1849

Benjamin Franklin Barwick married Eliza Anne Glisson on May 13, 1837

Andrew Jackson Barwick was born March 1841

Eliza Anne Barwick was born March 9, 1843

Susan Winifred Barwick was born February 9, 1845

 
Ref: LENOIR COUNTY, NC - Bible - Windol Davis Bible.
This file is from a typed copy of Miss Sybil Hyatt.
Copied by Sybil Hyatt of Kinston, from a Bible belonging to Clifton 
Noble Dover, Route 1, on May 22, 1942:
 
Windol Davis, Sr. was born September 15, 1753
Mary Glisson died April 3, 1808
Christian George, the son of Christian George and Mary, his wife, was born February 11, 1759.
Elizabeth Davis was born October 14, 1759.
Mary Slade was born October 11, 1807.
 
Windol Davis, Jr., son of Windol and Elizabeth Davis, was born October 26, 1800.
Smithy Davis, daughter of John and Winnifred Rouse, was born December 11, 1804.
Winnifred Davis, daughter of Windol and Smithy Davis, was born September 3, 1822.
Elizabeth Davis, daughter of Windol and Smithy Davis, was born May 17, 1824
John Samuel Davis, son of Windol Davis and Smithy Davis, was born December 14, 1825.
Mary Anne Davis, daughter of Windol and Smithy Davis, was born October 28, 1827.
Martha Jane Davis, daughter of Windol and Smithy Davis, was born October 1, 1829.
Alexander Smith Davis, son of Windol and Smithy Davis, was born December 25, 1831.
James Green Davis, son of Windol and Smithy Davis was born October 27, 1833.
Susan Jane Davis, daughter of Windol and Smithy Davis, was born December 8, 1835.
Karen Happuch Davis, daughter of Windol and Smithy Davis, was born December 18, 1837.
Smithy Ann Pipkin, daughter of Willis and Winnifred Pipkin, was born August 3, 1839, granddaughter.
William T. Davis, son of Windol and Smithy Davis was born October 1, 1840.
Robert Windol Davis, son of Windol and Smithy Davis, was born Saturday July 15, 1843.
Alonzo Willis Davis, son of Windol and Smithy Davis was born Monday, Jan. 26, 1846.
Council Davis, son of Windol and Smithy Davis, was born Wednesday, Dec. 8, 1847.
Henry Clay Fordham, son of Claude and Berta Fordham, was born August 25, 1899.
 
Windol Davis Jr. and Smithy Rouse were married November 15, 1821.
Willis Pipkin and Winifred Davis were married November 23, 1837.
Ira Samuel Davis and Elizabeth Davis were married June 21, 1849.
Alexander S. Davis and Caroline Kornegay were married January 22, 1857 (Big Snow)
Arvel Sugg and Mary A. Davis were married February 11, 1857.
John G. Davis and Mary C. Carr were married March 31, 1859.
H. C. Huggins and S. J. Davis were married October 17, 1865.
Claud Fordham and Willie R. Huggins were married October 5, 1898.
 
Martha Jane Davis, daughter of Windol and Smithy Davis, died November 17, 1834.
Windol Davis, Jr. son of Windol and Smithy Davis died April 17, 1848.
Windol Davis, Sr., died June 15, 1848, aged 95.
Robert Windol Davis, son of Windol and Smithy Davis, died February 10, 1863.

William T. Davis, son of Windol and Smithy Davis, died November 27, 1863.

James G. Davis, son of Windol and Smithy Davis, died December 15, 1864.

Alonzo W. Davis, son of Windol and Smithy Davis died June 8, 1864.

John S. Davis, son of Windol and Smithy Davis died November 6, 1881.

Smithy Davis, wife of Windol Davis, died September 1, 1886.

Elizabeth Davis, daughter of Windol and Smithy Davis, died May 8, 1891.

Karen Happuch Davis, daughter of Windol and Smith Davis, died March 3, 1892.

Winnifred Pipkin, daughter of Windol and Smithy Davis, died June 6, 1892.

Alex Davis, born Dec 25, 1831, Died Aug. 1899

Ira Samuel Davis died June 30, 1899 b. 4 July 1825

 

(my notes:  Mary Glisson above unknown)

 

Ref:  Georgia Bible Records- Index of Bible Records VOLUME THREE

The following records were copied from Volume 25973, Georgia Genealogical Records,pAT II, submitted to DAR 1933. These records were reproduced and indexed my me in 2001. This book can be found at the DAR Library in Washington, DC. The transcription is as correct as possible.The information contained in these records is the only information I have on these families.

TABLE OF CONTENTS BIBLE RECORDS OF GEORGIA FAMILIES PART II

ROBERTS, JAMES TAYLOR (1847-1928)

JAMES TAYLOR ROBERTS
These records are from the Bible of James Taylor Roberts.
These records are in the possession of Mrs. Vesta C. Calloway, Sylvester, Georgia.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - James Taylor Roberts was the son of James Lafayette Roberts and his wife Mary Jane Moore Roberts, of Quitman, Ga.

BIRTHS
James Taylor Roberts was born Feb. 19, 1847.
Mary Jane Glisson Roberts, wife of James Taylor Roberts, and daughter of John and Elizabeth Glisson was born June 16, 1847.

Children of the first marriage:
Mary Ann Elizabeth Roberts was born Nov. 19, 1866.
Carrie Eugene Roberts was born Feb. 19, 1869.
Laura Estelle Roberts was born Mar. 24, 1871.
James John Roberts was born Mar. 6, 1873.
Leila Oriscar Roberts was born Aug. 31, 1875.

Children of second marriage, by his wife, Sophronia Ann Harrell:
Daniel Washington Roberts.
Walter Taylor Roberts.
Phenia Rachel Roberts.
Henry Stout Roberts.

MARRIAGES
James Taylor Roberts and Mary Jane Glisson were married Dec. 24, 1865.
Note: The following marriages are not found in this Bible, but were given by Mrs. Calloway.
Carrie Eugene Roberts married John Will Craft.
Laura Estella Roberts married Early Bledsoe Craft.
James John Roberts married Sallie Edwards.
Leila Oriscar Roberts married Vesta Coleman Calloway, Jan. 22, 1896.

DEATHS
Mary Jane Roberts, wife of James Taylor Roberts, died Aug. 22, 1876.
James Taylor Roberts died Sept. 22, 1928.

(My notes Mary Jane Glisson dau of John & Elizabeth Glisson of Randolph and Quitman Co. GA.  John probably son of Joseph Glisson and his 1st wife unknown of Burke, Bulloch and Tattnall Co. GA who married (2nd) to Martha Bowen?)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
               

 

BACK